Notice of pendency cplr
[…] Under the common law doctrine of lis pendens, after the plain-tiff had filed his bill or petition and the defendant had been served, any purchaser or encumbrancer of real property involved ... small trendy cc top handleWebUniversal Citation: NY CPLR § 6501 (2012) § 6501. Notice of pendency; constructive notice. A notice of pendency may be filed in any action in a court of the state or of the United States in which the judgment demanded would affect the title to, or the possession, use … hiit the beat storeWebPursuant to CPLR 6512, a notice of pendency is normally effective only if a summons is served within 30 days of the filing of the notice. 298 CPLR 6514(b) provides: The court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, may direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if the ... small trendy socal beach townWebCPLR § 6514 (a) provides for the mandatory cancellation of a notice of pendency “by [t]he court, upon motion of any person aggrieved and upon such notice as it may require, shall direct any county clerk to cancel a notice of pendency, if service of a summons has not been completed within the time limited by section 6 512; or if the action has … hiit teaching